Dean v. Dow Corning Corporation et al, No. 3:2007cv00075 - Document 53 (E.D. Ky. 2009)
[…] [R. 32 at 3]. The Plaintiff argues that this allegedly invalid affidavit cannot support a motion for summary judgment, and that the motion should, therefore, be denied. [Id.]. The Defendant s Motion for Summary Judgment [R. 23] turns upon the application of the so-called up-the-ladder provisions of the Kentucky Workers Compensation Act. See KRS §§ 342.610(2)(b) and 342.690(1). Section 342.690, the exclusiveness provision of the Kentucky Workers Compensation Act, provides as follows: 4 If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... For purposes of this section, the term employer shall include a contractor covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation. KRS § 342.690(1). Section 342.610(2)(b) defines contractor as a person who contracts with another ... [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person. Smothers v.