Hines v. Archer Daniels Midland Company, No. 2:2021cv00085 - Document 50 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] However, “this is limited to where the statute is penal in nature, or where by its terms the statute does not prescribe the remedy for its violation.” Id. (internal citations omitted). The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that K.R.S. § 344, pursuant to which Hines brought his discrimination claim, both provides a remedy for discriminatory employment practices and “preempts the field of its application.” See id. Accordingly, even if Hines could show that ADM violated K.R.S. § 344, he could not recover under K.R.S. § 446.070 for that violation.4 iv. Hines also provided K.R.S. § 336.700(2) in his Responses to Defendant’s Interrogatories that he brought a claim under K.R.S. § 336.700(2). (Doc. 46-9 ¶ 19). K.R.S. § 336.700(2) provides that “no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee . . . waive or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit . . . .” Because there is no allegation or evidence that ADM required Hines to waive any claims, 4 Hines would also be unable to recover for any Title VII violations under K.R.S. § 446.070, as “Kentucky courts have held that the ‘any statute’ language in KRS 446.070 is limited to Kentucky statutes