Williams v. Sig Sauer, Inc., No. 2:2020cv00078 - Document 33 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Ann. § 454.210(2)(a)(4) (emphasis added); see Caesars Riverboat Casino, 336 S.W.3d at 57–58; see also Doe v. Griffin, No. 2:19-cv126, 2020 WL 1816139, at *4 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 9, 2020) (collecting cases); Auto Channel, Inc. v. Speedvision Network, LLC, 995 F. Supp. 761, 765 (W.D. Ky. 1997) (“Even if there 6 Case: 2:20-cv-00078-DLB-CJS Doc #: 33 Filed: 03/09/22 Page: 7 of 8 - Page ID#: 100 were facts sufficient to support the inference that Defendants conducted or solicited business in Kentucky . . . Plaintiffs must show that their injuries ‘arose out of’ these activities, as required by K.R.S. 454.210(a)(4).”). Likewise, subsection (2)(a)(5) presents the same issue for Williams as it also includes “[c]ausing injury in this Commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty . . . .” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 454.210(2)(a)(5) (“Causing injury in this Commonwealth . . . .”) (emphasis added).