Gentry v. Mead et al, No. 2:2016cv00100 - Document 8 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] If not, then in personam jurisdiction may not be exercised. When that initial step results in a determination that the 4 statute is applicable, a second step of analysis must be taken to determine if exercising personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant offends his federal due process rights.Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011).1 With respect to step one, the nine subsections in KRS 454.210(2)(a) each describe a generic scenario in which a Kentucky court may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. The statute also provides that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” KRS 454.210(2)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a Kentucky court may not exercise jurisdiction “simply because [the non-resident defendant] has engaged in conduct or activity that fits within one or more subsections of KRS 454.210(2)(a).