Ackermann Enterprises, Inc. et al v. City of Bellevue, Kentucky et al, No. 2:2014cv00207 - Document 102 (E.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] See Nair v. Oakland Cty. Cmty. Mental Health Auth., 443 F.3d 469, 476 (6th Cir. 2006) (noting that the sovereign is “free to express whatever preference it wishes about whether the defense is a threshold issue or one that arises only if the sovereign would otherwise lose on 1 7 immune from liability for any “injuries or losses” resulting from “the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative, or quasi-legislative authority[.]” KRS § 65.2003(3). That authority includes “[t]he issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization.” Id. § 65.2003(3)(c). Here, the City properly invokes immunity against Ackermann’s breach-of-contract claims. According to Ackermann, the City breached the Development Agreement when it “unreasonably withheld consent” to Ackermann’s First and Second Applications.