Allen v. Checkredi of Kentucky, LLC, No. 2:2009cv00103 - Document 50 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Consequently, the Court finds no genuine issue of material fact that Defendant violated § 1692b(2) during communications with third parties on May 29 and June 2, 2009. Additionally, as discussed supra, Defendant’s failure to comply with the statute’s safe harbor provision also constitutes a violation of § 1692c(b), the FDCPA’s general prohibition against communicating with third parties in connection with collecting 12 a debt. b. Defendant’s multiple communications with Plaintiff’s mother do not violate § 1692b(3). Both parties move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s § 1692b(3) claim. Section 1692b(3) provides: Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not communicate with any such person more than once . . . unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response by such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.4 “Location information” includes “a consumer’s place of abode and his telephone number at such place, or his place of employment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(7).