Allen v. Checkredi of Kentucky, LLC, No. 2:2009cv00103 - Document 50 (E.D. Ky. 2010)
[…] Second, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 1692b(3), which prohibits a debt collector from communicating with a third party more than once, unless the third party requests additional communication or the debt collector reasonably believes that the third party’s earlier response was erroneous or incomplete and that the third party subsequently has correct or complete location information. a. Defendant communicated to Plaintiff’s father and sister that Plaintiff owed a debt in violation of §§ 1692b(2) and 1692c(b). Both parties move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s § 1692b(2) claim. Section 1692b(2) provides: “Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not state that such consumer owes any debt.” Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated this provision in communicating with Plaintiff’s father on May 29, 2009 and Plaintiff’s sister on June 2, 2009. Defendant relies on James Allen’s inability to remember the details of a conversation 9 that took place nearly a year before to contest