Lewis v. Perkins et al, No. 0:2019cv00099 - Document 39 (E.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] the warrant charged Lewis with Terroristic Threatening in the 3rd degree 1 and Wanton Endangerment in the 1st degree 2. A copy of the electronically signed warrant is in the record at Docket No. 34-10. 1 Terroristic threatening in the third degree is defined by KRS 508.078, which provides: “[A] person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third degree when…he threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person or likely to result in substantial property damage to another person. 2 Wanton endangerment in the first degree is defined by KRS 508.060, which provides: “A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” 4 Officer Perkins confirmed during his deposition that he was advised by Chief McDavid to go to the County Attorney’s office and ask County Attorney Brian Bayes whether a warrant should be issued. [Docket No. 34-4, 27:11-15; 40:3-11].