Barnard v. Beckstrom et al, No. 0:2007cv00019 - Document 128 (E.D. Ky. 2008)
[…] Barnard contends that Buckler s use of the form containing some printed language constituted evidence of a predisposition toward finding him guilty. Because Warden Beckstrom upheld Buckler s ruling, Barnard asserts a Fourteenth Amendment due process claim against Beckstrom under the theory of respondeat superior. Barnard seeks substantial damages from Defendants Gary Beckstrom and Thomas Buckler.3 He seeks unspecified compensatory and punitive damages from Defendants Gilliam, Black and PHS. Barnard claims that all of the named defendants breached their duties as public servants under KRS 522.020 or KRS 522.030, both of which are contained in the Kentucky Penal Code. In pertinent part, KRS 522.020 states that: A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the first degree when, with intent to obtain or confer a benefit or to injure another person or to deprive another person of a benefit, he knowingly: (a) Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions; or (b) Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office; or (c) Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office. 3 Barnard is pursuing only unspecified injunctive relief against Defendant Joseph Meko. 3 KRS 522.020. (emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 522.030 makes it a crime for a public servant who knowingly, (a) Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions; or (b) Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office; or (c) Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office. KRS 522.030. (emphasis added). 2. Motion for Summary Judgment filed by Defendants Buckler and Beckstrom [Record No. 64] Defendants Buckler and Beckstrom assert various reasons why summary judgment should be granted in their favor.