Yellow Corporation et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters et al, No. 6:2023cv01131 - Document 57 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Therefore, the statute’s plain meaning, as informed by referencing the language itself, and its context, convinces this Court that § 1412 does not apply to cases that are merely “related to” a case or proceeding under title 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. Plaintiffs argue that the word “proceedings” in § 1412 should be interpreted with reference to § 1409, the venue statute for cases “arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.”14 Indeed, at least one district court has determined that because §§ 1409 and 1412 were enacted at the same time, they should be interpreted consistently: Because section 1409(a) uses the term “proceeding” to include an action “related to a case under title 11[,]” it lends strong credence 13