Yellow Corporation et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters et al, No. 6:2023cv01131 - Document 57 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Trustee placed IBT on the Unsecured Creditors Committee on August 16, 2023. On July 20, the day before the preliminary injunction hearing, Defendants IBT and TNFINC filed motions to dismiss.4 Plaintiffs’ responses were due on August 24, 2023.5 On September 11, 2023, the Court granted Plaintiffs’ motion to stay briefing on the motions to dismiss until after the motion to transfer is decided.6 II. Discussion Yellow moves to transfer this matter to the United States District Court for the District of Delaware, for reference to United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware, under 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Under § 1412, “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Yellow argues that transfer is warranted both in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties.