Yellow Corporation et al v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters et al, No. 6:2023cv01131 - Document 57 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Broadway, 1 F.4th 1206, 1211 (10th Cir. 2021). 12 Id. (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)). 6 Case 6:23-cv-01131-JAR-ADM Document 57 Filed 10/12/23 Page 7 of 20 that the district courts have jurisdiction over “civil proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.” Section 157(a) provides that the district court may refer civil proceedings “arising under title 11, or arising in or related to a case under title 11” to the bankruptcy judges pursuant to section 157(a) of title 28. Section 1409 of title 28 defines the proper venue for civil proceedings “arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.” There is a substantial body of case law under these provisions of title 28 that deals with the separate questions of whether a matter arises “under” title 11, or whether it “arises in” a case under title 11, or whether it is “related to” a case under title 11. However, section 1412 does not use