Henry Industries, Inc. v. Hill et al, No. 6:2023cv01113 - Document 82 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 52.) On that same date, he filed a motion to sever and dismiss the claims against him on the basis that he was not diverse from Plaintiff and was not an indispensable party (Doc. 53.) Shortly thereafter, Plaintiff filed a motion to remand this action to state court. II. Analysis After a case is removed from state court, “[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” 28 U.S.C. 3 § 1447(c). “If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e). If a party is an indispensable party to the action, the court must remand the action. See Bates v. Flemming, No. 19-1101-JWB, 2019 WL 4193981, at *2 (D. Kan. Sept. 4, 2019) (citing Brooks v. UMB Bank, N.A., No. 12-2284-JAR-KGG, 2012 WL 4856983, at *2 (D. Kan.