Jordan v. Wichita, Kansas, City of, No. 6:2022cv01032 - Document 82 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-6,139. The Kansas Criminal Code prohibiting identity theft and identity fraud defines “identity theft” as: 5 Case 6:22-cv-01032-DDC Document 82 Filed 02/23/23 Page 6 of 11 obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to: (1) Defraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit; or (2) misrepresent that person in order to subject that person to economic or bodily harm. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6107(a). Also, the statute defines “identity fraud” as “altering, amending, counterfeiting, making, manufacturing or otherwise replicating any document containing personal identifying information with the intent to deceive[.]” Id. § 21-6107(b)(2). And Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6107 defines “personal identifying information” to include a person’s name as well as several other types of personal information. Id. § 21-6107(e)(2). As our court has observed, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6107 doesn’t define an “intent to defraud.”