United States Department of Labor v. Los Cocos Mexican Restaurant, Inc. et al, No. 6:2022cv01004 - Document 39 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Cf. Walsh v. Massonti Homecare LLC, No. 20-CV-988-RLW, 2021 WL 4459735, *3– 4 (E.D. Mo. Sept. 29, 2021) (rejecting DOL argument that its FLSA determination was not subject to review under the APA); Baystate Alternative Staffing, Inc. v. Herman, 163 F.3d 668, 674 (1st Cir. 1998) (imposition of FLSA penalties reviewed under APA); Thirsty’s, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t. of Labor, 57 F. Supp. 2d 431, 433 (S.D. Tex. 1999) (reviewing FLSA penalty under APA). Plaintiff’s argument that judicial review is precluded appears to be based solely on DOL’s own regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 580.5. (See Doc. 38 at 2.). That regulation in fact states that a failure to take exception within 15 days means the Secretary’s penalty determination “shall be deemed final and not subject to administrative or judicial review.” Id. (emphasis added). The agency’s desire to be the judge of its own case is understandable.