United States Department of Labor v. Los Cocos Mexican Restaurant, Inc. et al, No. 6:2022cv01004 - Document 39 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] See Tompkins v. United States Dept. of Veteran Affairs, 16 F.4th 733, 740 (10th Cir. 2021). As far as the APA is concerned, it makes no difference that Plaintiff is seeking judicial enforcement of a penalty determination. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil … proceedings for judicial enforcement.”) And where the relevant statute provides no direct guidance on judicial review (and Plaintiff cites no FLSA provision governing judicial review), the APA generally provides such a right with respect to final agency actions.