Shrum v. Cooke et al., No. 6:2020cv01314 - Document 54 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 41 at 15.) Plaintiff’s argument is unpersuasive and without support. The only case he cites as authority – Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131 (1988) – held that a state notice of claim statute was preempted from application to a federal claim under § 1983. That holding has no application to claims for relief under state law such as Counts IV and V. See Felder, 487 U.S. at 151 (“federal courts entertaining state-law claims against [state] municipalities are obligated to apply the noticeof-claim provision,” but federal law preempts its application to a § 1983 claim). Section 12-105b(d) requires any person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality that could give rise to an action under the Kansas Tort Claims Act to “file a written notice as provided in this subsection before filing an action.” It further provides that “[n]o person may initiate an action against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part.” Id.