Walters v. Dollar General Corporation et al, No. 6:2019cv01010 - Document 51 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] The Kansas statute prohibits a plaintiff from pleading punitive damages without first seeking leave of the Court, with such leave only being granted after an evidentiary showing of a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim. In contrast, the federal rules require a plaintiff to assert a punitive damage claim without an evidentiary showing in support of the claim. The Court 14 Id. 15 Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(g) (“If an item of special damage is claimed, it must be specifically stated.”). 16 Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). 17 Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). 18 Id. 19 K.S.A. § 60-3703 (“Not tort claim or reference to a tort claim for punitive damages shall be included in a petition or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”). 20 Id.