Cicco v. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, The, No. 6:2018cv01164 - Document 21 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] She contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1655 provides subject matter jurisdiction because this statute addresses quieting title to personal property. This statute provides, in part, that “[i]n an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud 4 Id. 5 Normandy Apartments, Ltd. v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 554 F.3d 1290, 1295 (10th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). 6 Iowa Tribe of Kan. & Neb. v. Salazar, 607 F.3d 1225, 1232 (10th Cir. 2010) (citing Normandy Apartments, 554 F.3d at 1295). 7 Thomas v.