American Maplan Corporation v. Hebei Quanen High-Tech Piping Co., LTD et al, No. 6:2017cv01075 - Document 96 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] are central to the present dispute both as to Quanen’s first counterclaim for breach of the agreement to sell the extrusion lines (Dkt. 53, ¶ 39-43) (“Quanen had a contractual relationship with Maplan”), and its third-party claim against the German defendants (discussed below), in which Quanen argues that the court has “closely related” jurisdiction over these defendants based on language from the standard Maplan Purchase Agreement. 10 The claim that the court should refuse to give effect to the exclusionary language because the agreement failed as to an essential purpose is unpersuasive. Section 84-2-719 of the Kansas U.C.C. does provide that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act [i.e., the U.C.C.].” (Emphasis added). This simply authorizes the various contract-related U.C.C. remedies, and Quanen indeed has lodged complaints of breach of contract, both as to the original sales agreements and the May 27, 2015 going-forward agreement.