Energy Intelligence Group, Inc. et al v. CHS McPherson Refinery, Inc., No. 6:2016cv01015 - Document 116 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] The Refinery argues that because EIG claimed compilation rights in Oil Daily, it also had a duty to disclaim any preexisting material. Under 17 U.S.C. § 409(9), a copyright application for a compilation work must include “an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered.” The Refinery argues that EIG has not met this requirement— and thus provided inaccurate information on Form G/DN—because it did not identify the Reuters articles in its applications claiming compilation.