Odhuno v. Reed's Cove Health and Rehabilitation, LLC et al, No. 6:2015cv01347 - Document 153 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] Therefore, the Court declines to grant Rose qualified immunity on this claim. 4. Defendants’ Alleged Violation of Medicare Statute, Federal Regulations, and KDADS Protocol Odhuno argues that Rose and Sunderraj did not comply with the due process safeguards built into the federal Medicare statute governing nursing facilities, the Medicare regulations, and KDADS protocol. The Medicare statute imposes requirements on the State when nurse aides have been accused of neglect, abuse or misappropriation of a resident. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(g)(1)(C) states: The State shall provide, through the agency responsible for surveys and certification of nursing facilities under this subsection, for a process for the receipt and timely review and investigation of allegations of neglect and abuse and misappropriation of resident property by a nurse aide of a resident . . . .The State shall, after notice to the individual involved and a reasonable opportunity for a hearing for the individual to rebut allegations, make a finding as to the accuracy of the allegations. If the State finds that a nurse aide has neglected or abused a resident 109 Ziglar, 137 S. Ct. 1866 (internal quotation marks omitted). 110 Id. at 1867 (internal quotation marks omitted). 111 Village of Arlington Heights, 429 U.S. at 265; Watson v. City of Kansas City, 857 F.2d 690, 694 (10th Cir. 1988). -32- or misappropriated resident property in a facility, the State shall notify the nurse aide and the registry of such finding. The Court is puzzled at this stage of litigation as to whether Odhuno is asserting a claim for violation of 42 U.S.C. §1396r(g)(1)(C) under § 1983. Odhuno does not cite this statute anywhere in the Amended Complaint.