Parker et al v. Farm Bureau Property & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 6:2015cv01204 - Document 138 (D. Kan. 2018)
[…] See Boyd Rosene & Assocs., Inc. v. Kan. Mun. Gas Agency, 123 F.3d 1351, 1352 (10th See Dkt. 17 at 6 (“Under the allegations in the complaint, Parker did not intend his sales of wheat to cause injury.”) 5 Plaintiffs’ counsel made a similar assertion while objecting to a Farm Bureau question about KWA’s damages. (Dkt. 125 at 155). The court overruled that objection after defense counsel pointed out that plaintiffs were referring to the ruling on the motion to dismiss. (Id). 4 8 Cir. 1997) (recovery of attorney fees in diversity suit is substantive and governed by state law). K.S.A. § 40-908 provides in part that in an action in which judgment is rendered against an insurance company “on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee….” Farm Bureau contends the provision should not apply because plaintiffs’ claim is based on liability coverage, rather than property damage, but the Kansas Supreme Court rejected a similar argument in Lee Builders, Inc. v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 281 Kan. 844, 137 P.3d 486 (2006).