-JPO First National Bank of Syracuse v. Hill, No. 6:2010cv01161 - Document 27 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Before the court reaches this question, it is necessary to determine if the U.C.C. provisions apply to continuing guaranties—a question defendant fails to address. Defendant cites Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 84-1-201, 84-9-207, and 84-9-504 in support of his argument that plaintiff violated the U.C.C. First, defendant argues Section 84-9-207 requires the bank, as a secured party, to preserve the collateral in its possession. Section 9-207 provides, in part, “a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party’s possession.” KAN . STAT . ANN . § 84-9-207(a) (2009). The Kansas Court of Appeals and others have held that § 9-207 (or like provision) does not apply to a continuing guaranty not tied to collateral, as is the case here, and therefore, the guarantor is not a “secured party” for purposes of 9-207(a).