-JPO First National Bank of Syracuse v. Hill, No. 6:2010cv01161 - Document 27 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] See United States v. Hunter, 652 F. Supp. 774 (D. Kan. 1986). This court could not locate a Kansas Court of Appeals or Kansas Supreme Court decision that has addressed this precise issue. However, both this district and the Tenth Circuit have found that § 9-504 (§ 9-610) does apply to a continuing guaranty. See United States v. Kelley, 890 F.2d 220, 224 (10th Cir. 1989); United States v. R.T. Enterprises, Inc., No. 97-1118, 1998 WL 166568, at *3 (D. Kan. Jan. 6, 1998); Hunter, 652 F. Supp. at 778. Section 9-610 provides, in part, “[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” KAN . STAT . ANN . § 84-9-610(a) (2009). Further, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” Id. § 84-9-610(b).