-JPO First National Bank of Syracuse v. Hill, No. 6:2010cv01161 - Document 27 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Dkt. No. 21, Ex. A. pg. 1, Ex. B, pg. 1. Even if § 9-610 applies and the sale of property was not commercially reasonable, it would not avoid defendant’s obligation under the guaranties.4 Defendant’s arguments about applicability of the U.C.C. miss the essence of the dispute in this case—whether plaintiff can enforce the provisions in the guaranties against defendant. 3 Section 9-602(7) provides: Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 84-9-624 and amendments thereto, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections . . . . (7) K.S.A. 84-9-610(b) . . . and amendments thereto which deal[s] with disposition of collateral. Id. 4 At oral argument defendant specifically pointed to R.T. Enterprises, in an effort to bolster his argument.