ATG Sports Industries Inc v. Andover Unified School District, U.S.D. 385, No. 6:2008cv01334 - Document 39 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] More fundamentally, however, the court finds the counterclaim is fatally flawed, and judgment on the pleadings as to the counterclaim should be awarded in favor of the plaintiff. The District’s claim is flawed because the dissolved order was a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-903, not a temporary injunction issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-905. Only the latter contains a provision explicitly authorizing recovery by the enjoined for damages based on a surety bond. K.S.A. 60-905 provides that bonds are generally required as a condition for any temporary injunction to “secur[e] to the party injured the damages such injured party may sustain, including attorneys fees if it be finally determined that the injunction should not have been granted.” But K.S.A. 60-903, which governs the issuance of restraining orders, contains no such provision. ATG argues that the statutes must be construed together, and stresses language from Alder v.