Fields et al v. United States Department of Labor, No. 6:2008cv01119 - Document 27 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] See Dantran, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor, 171 F.3d at 58, 73 (1st Cir. 1999) (listing some aggravating and mitigating factors); 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3). If a contractor's conduct evidences one of the enumerated aggravating circumstances, which include culpable neglect or culpable disregard of regulatory obligations, “relief from the debarment sanction cannot be in order.” Id. at § 4.188(b)(3)(I). The “unusual circumstances” analysis is done on a case-by-case basis, 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(1), and may warrant relief from debarment if three components are satisfied. First, there must be no aggravated circumstances, which include willful or deliberate violations, “culpable 3 neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply with recordkeeping requirements (such as falsification of records).” Id. at § 4.188(b)(3)(I). Second, the contractor must have maintained a good compliance history, cooperated in the investigation, repaid monies due, and adequately assured future compliance. Id. at § 4.188(b)(3)(ii).