DeMoss v. Matrix Absence Management, Inc., No. 6:2007cv01388 - Document 30 (D. Kan. 2009)
[…] In addition, although Defendant asserts that Plaintiff failed to provide new evidence or raise 30 Id. at 828. 31 Id. at 822-23. 32 Id. at 826. 33 Id. at 827. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2), a benefit plan is required to “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” ERISA regulations provide that a plan administrator must issue a decision on an appeal within sixty days after receipt of request for review. See 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(i)(1)(i).