United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al, No. 6:2004cv01064 - Document 95 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] But this argument ignores the 115 Initial, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/initial (last visited March 8, 2022). 116 Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2415 (2019) (explaining that the Court must “carefully consider[ ]” the text, structure, history, and purpose of a regulation, in all the ways it would if it had no agency to fall back on” (quoting Pauley v. BethEnergy Mines, Inc., 501 U.S. 680, 707 (1991) (Scalia, J., dissenting))). 117 See 40 C.F.R. § 60.104a(a) (“The owner or operator shall conduct a performance test for each . . . fuel gas combustion device to demonstrate initial compliance with each applicable emissions limit in § 60.102a and conduct a performance test for each flare to demonstrate initial compliance with the H2S concentration requirement in § 60.103a(h) according to the requirements of § 60.8.”). 46 clear guidance provided in the definitions section of the regulation, as well as published EPA guidance, as described above. Defendant’s conclusory assertion that the EPA’s published guidance is merely “regulatory history” is unavailing.