United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al, No. 6:2004cv01064 - Document 95 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] B & W Inv. Props., 38 F.3d 362, 367 (7th Cir. 1994) (same). 43 2. Claims Based on Untimely Compliance with Tests and Evaluations, Claims 5–6, 13–14, and 15–16 Claims 5–6, 13–14, and 15–16 allege untimely compliance with certain performance tests and evaluations required under Subpart Ja for H2S and TRS monitors located at the Coker and CWP flares.110 a. Claims 5 and 6 First, under 40 C.F.R. § 60.104a(a): The owner or operator shall conduct a performance test for each . . . fuel gas combustion device to demonstrate initial compliance with each applicable emissions limit in § 60.102a and conduct a performance test for each flare to demonstrate initial compliance with the H2S concentration requirement in § 60.103a(h) according to the requirements of § 60.8. Under § 60.8(a), “not later than 180 days after initial startup of such facility . . . the owner or operator of such facility shall conduct performance test(s) and furnish the Administrator a written report of the results of such performance test(s).” Claims 5 and 6 allege that Defendant failed to conduct a performance test within 180 days “after initial startup of such facility.” Plaintiffs maintain that initial startup at the CWP and Coker flares occurred when they were modified, which triggered Subpart Ja applicability.