United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al, No. 6:2004cv01064 - Document 95 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Subpart J exempts certain gas streams from monitoring. Under subsection (a)(4)(iv), owners and operators are not required to monitor gases exempt under § 60.104(a)(1)—“process upset gases or fuel gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other emergency malfunctions”—and gas streams combusted in a fuel gas combustion device that are inherently low in sulfur content.