United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al, No. 6:2004cv01064 - Document 95 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] The Court addresses these arguments in the next section. B. Discussion 1. Factual Disputes Regarding Subpart J Monitoring Violations The Coker and CWP flares are fuel gas combustion devices subject to Subpart J.41 Because Defendant used an H2S CEMS located immediately downstream of the Refinery’s fuel gas mix drum to monitor the H2S concentration of the Refinery fuel gas to all combustion sources, it used “an instrument for continuously monitoring and recording the concentration of H2S in fuel gases before being burned in any fuel gas combustion device,” per § 60.105(a)(4). Therefore, Defendant was required to operate the monitor in a location that “accurately represents the concentration of H2S in the fuel gas being burned,” or demonstrate that an exemption applies. According to the SOP, there were multiple connections between the process units and the flares located after the monitor that were not re-routed back to the H2S monitor at the fuel gas mix drum, and therefore were not monitored.