United States of America v. Coffeyville Resources Refining, et al, No. 6:2004cv01064 - Document 95 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] Defendant claims such leaks are exempt as fuel gas that is released to the flares “as a result of relief valve leakage or other emergency malfunctions.”61 Plaintiffs argue that this exemption does not apply to relief valve leakage from non-emergency events. This exemption applies to “fuel gas streams that are exempt under § 60.104(a)(1).”62 Section 60.104(a)(1) in turn exempts “[t]he combustion in a flare of process upset gases or fuel gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other emergency malfunctions.”63 The parties dispute whether “relief valve leakage” must occur as an emergency malfunction in order to be exempt.