Adam v. Andmark White Lakes Apartments, LLC et al, No. 5:2023cv04023 - Document 125 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] However, it appears to be based on failure to make repairs based on maintenance issues occurring after the agreement was entered. Therefore, it would not be precluded under the agreement. Defendants further contend that Plaintiff cannot bring an action for breach of the agreement because Plaintiff is not seeking enforcement of the agreement citing to § 3613(a)(2). (Doc. 59 at 12.) Again, the statute prohibits an action “under this subsection” based on the discriminatory conduct that formed the basis of the underlying HUD complaint unless that action is one for enforcement of the agreement. § 3613(a)(3). Plaintiff has alleged an action for breach of the agreement based on conduct occurring after the agreement. contemplated by the statute. Such an action is explicitly See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or 7 the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this subchapter, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach.”) If the court interpreted the statute (and agreement) as broadly as Defendants suggest, a property owner could enter into a conciliatory agreement and continue to engage in discriminatory acts against a tenant without any fear of civil action.