Myles et al v. Walmart Inc., No. 5:2022cv04069 - Document 59 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(6); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“[T]he district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice . . . reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.”). Whether to reopen the time to appeal when the conditions under Rule 4(a)(6) are satisfied is within the district court’s discretion. Ogden v. San Juan Cnty., 32 F.3d 452, 455 (10th Cir. 1994). And, the party seeking to reopen the time to appeal—here, Mr.