Cline v. Seal et al, No. 5:2022cv04009 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff does not allege any additional factual allegations suggesting fabrication of the search warrant affidavit. Thus, Plaintiff’s allegations are conclusory, and the documents contradict Plaintiff’s conclusory allegations about a fabricated search warrant affidavit and search warrant. To the extent that Plaintiff alleges it was a constitutional violation to electronically file the search warrant affidavit, search warrant, and search warrant return six months after it was executed, he does not direct the Court to any law prohibiting it. K.S.A. § 22-2512(a) states that “[w]hen property is seized under a search warrant, the officer seizing the property shall file a copy of such receipt with the magistrate who issued the search warrant. Such copy may be filed electronically in a manner and form prescribed by the court.” There is nothing in this statute that prescribes a specific timeframe for which it must be filed. Instead, the statute simply provides that it must be filed in the way prescribed by the court.