Cline v. Seal et al, No. 5:2022cv04009 - Document 52 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Thus, there are no allegations of a constitutional violation against the officers who executed the search warrant. Finally, Plaintiff asserts that the officers did not personally give him a copy of the search warrant during the execution of it or after the search of the residence. He claims that the officers violated K.S.A. § 22-2506 and the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments. Defendants contend that they are entitled to qualified immunity because they did not violate clearly established law. At the time of the search, K.S.A. § 22-2506 provided: A search warrant shall be executed within 96 hours from the time of issuance. If the warrant is executed the duplicate copy shall be left with any person from whom any things are seized or if no person is available the copy shall be left at the place from which the things were seized.71 There is little case law addressing this statute, but several Kansas cases have determined that the failure to provide a copy of the search warrant may be a technical irregularity, but the failure to do so does not affect the substantial rights of the accused.72 The search warrant return states