Ngiendo v. Pep-KU, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv04127 - Document 69 (D. Kan. 2019)
[…] In addition, commenced the plaintiff eviction contends action that against defendant plaintiff to landlord retaliate against plaintiff for making a complaint against defendant Ludlow “of suspected racial advances and aggressions towards her in her loud n---a lyric that disrupted Plaintiff’s peaceful enjoyment of premises, and also asking defendant roommates stop making malicious statement to landlord to put her out for participating in fair housing as a black race tenant and wanting white roommate situation.” Doc. No. 64, p. 16. A claim for retaliation in violation of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3617, requires facts showing coercion, intimidation, threats against or interference with “any person in the exercise of enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by sections 3603, 3604, 3605 or 3606” of Title 42. Topeka Housing Authority, 2004 WL See also Kelly v. 2378839 *4 (D.Kan. 10/13/2004)(listing elements of prima facie case under § 3617).