-KGS Booth et al v. Davis, No. 5:2010cv04010 - Document 82 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Defendant does not argue this information is irrelevant to the issue of an alleged breach of duty. Because of this, and for the reasons previously stated, Defendant fails to support his relevance objection. It is overruled. B. Patient-Physician Privilege Defendant objects to producing the medical records of the other plaintiffs participating in the underlying settlement. He contends the medical records are protected by the patientphysician privilege. Although neither party discusses the issue, the Court generally assumes, without deciding, that Missouri law applies.27 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.060(5) provides that a licenced physician is incompetent to testify “concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which thus, they are held only to the standard of whether the settlement was within the realm of reasonableness.”). 27 The Court is without information as to the origin of the medical records or where the doctors generating the medical records practiced. 10 information was necessary to enable him or her