-KGS Booth et al v. Davis, No. 5:2010cv04010 - Document 82 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] For the purposes of the instant motion, the Court assumes, without deciding, that Missouri law applies. Missouri state law recognizes the attorney-client privilege in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.060(3), stating an attorney shall be incompetent to testify “concerning any communication made to the attorney by such attorney’s client in that relation, or such attorney’s advice thereon, without the consent of such client.” Under Missouri common law: The attorney-client privilege attaches to: 1) Information transmitted by voluntary act of disclosure; 2) between a client and his lawyer; 3) in confidence; and 4) by a means which, so far as a client is aware, discloses the information to no third parties other than