Noll v. Bridgestone Americas, Inc. et al, No. 5:2009cv04092 - Document 81 (D. Kan. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, the court will not address the statutory exceptions.33 B. Failure to Warn Defendant argues plaintiff’s failure to warn claim should be dismissed for reasons unrelated to the KPLA’s statute of repose. Under Kansas law, a failure-to-warn claim against a manufacturer is measured by reasonableness under the circumstances.34 The KPLA, however, limits a manufacturer’s duty to warn in certain instances. K.S.A. 60-3305 provides that the duty to warn shall not extend: (a) To warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to those safeguards, precautions and actions which a reasonable user or consumer of the product, with the training, experience, education and any special knowledge the user or consumer did, should or was required to possess, could and should have taken for such user or consumer or others, under all the facts and circumstances; (b) to situations where the safeguards, precautions and actions would or should have been taken by a reasonable user or consumer of the product similarly situated exercising reasonable care, caution and procedure; or 33 See Baughn v. Eli Lilly and Co., 356 F. Supp. 2d 1166, 1173 n.7 (D. Kan. 2005) (declining to address each KPLA exception plaintiffs asserted because plaintiffs had already established genuine issues of material fact as to two of the exceptions); Koch v.