Newton v. Atchison, Kansas, City of et al, No. 2:2023cv02153 - Document 57 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Cillo, 739 F.3d at 460. Municipal Liability. Municipal liability requires more than a violation by one of the municipality’s employees. Plaintiff must sufficiently allege: (1) that a violation was committed by an employee; (2) that there is a municipal policy or custom; and (3) a “direct causal link between the policy or custom and the injury alleged.” Graves v. Thomas, 450 F.3d 1215, 1218 (10th Cir. 2006). Kansas Notice of Claim Requirement. Section 12-105b(d) provides in part that any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to a claim under the Kansas Tort Claims Act (“KTCA”) “shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.” Id.