Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Carnes et al, No. 2:2023cv02151 - Document 69 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Prayer for Relief ¶ 2). In sum, the plaint text of §§ 3304 and 3306 doesn’t confine the parties who are subject to relief in a fraudulent transfer action. The court thus rejects defendants’ construction to the contrary. ii. 28 U.S.C. § 3307 Next, James Carnes and the JRC Trust also invoke 28 U.S.C. § 3307. It supplies possible defenses to, exceptions from, and limitations on liability arising under § 3304 and § 3306 and their remedies. Both provisions recite that they are “subject to 3307.” As pertinent here, section 3307 provides: [T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United States under section 3306(a)(1), the United States may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt. The judgment may be entered against— (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or 16 Case 2:23-cv-02151-DDC-TJJ Document 69 Filed 09/20/23 Page 17 of 28 (2) any subsequent transferee, other than a good faith transferee who took for value or any subsequent transferee of such good-faith transferee. 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b). James Carnes and the JRC Trust argue that § 3307 means that “judgment on a fraudulent transfer claim under the FDCPA can only be entered against initial or subsequent transferees, not transferors.”