Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. Carnes et al, No. 2:2023cv02151 - Document 69 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] As explained above, this simply is wrong. Section 3307 provides an alternative remedy. And the court cannot glean any Congressional intent from § 3307’s mention of transferees. As the Bureau explains, “Section 3307(b) refers to transferees because it provides a defense to certain transferees against whom a money judgment is sought; it makes no reference to transferors because it does not apply to transferors.” Doc. 22 at 10. So, the court declines to draw any inferences from Congress omitting transferors from § 3307. 18 Case 2:23-cv-02151-DDC-TJJ Document 69 Filed 09/20/23 Page 19 of 28 provisions in this act authorizes liability against a “debtor.” Section 3304 defines an actual intent fraudulent transfer action with reference solely to a debtor—“a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States . . . if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A) (emphases added). In other words, the term “debtor” in this context is simply another way to refer to an alleged fraudulent transferor.