Nauman v. Wormuth et al, No. 2:2023cv02102 - Document 17 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Doc. 14 at 3. Unfortunately, plaintiff doesn’t cite any legal authority for this statement. In contrast, defendants frame plaintiff’s right differently. Defendants characterize plaintiff’s right as the one to familial association. Doc. 10 at 10. This is an important distinction. If plaintiff’s substantive due process claim implicates his right to familial association, then the court would apply undue burden balancing. See, e.g., PJ ex rel. Jensen v. Wagner, 603 minor child or children from abuse.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3105(a). Kansas law provides that “[i]mmediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor child or children shall constitute good cause for the entry of the emergency order.” Id. This emergency order “expire[s] on 5:00 p.m. on the first day when the court resumes court business. At that time, the plaintiff may seek a temporary order from the court.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3105(b). 17 F.3d 1182, 1199 (applying undue burden balancing test to plaintiffs’ substantive due process claim “to determine whether the plaintiff’s right to familial association ha[d] been infringed.”).