Nauman v. Wormuth et al, No. 2:2023cv02102 - Document 17 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Defendants assert that if the court intrudes into this case, the court “could significantly hinder a commander’s ability to lead their formation in the future.” Doc. 10 at 14. Defendants also emphasize that the statute governing MPOs gives commanders full discretion to decide the duration of MPOs. Indeed, 10 U.S.C. § 1567 provides, “A military protective order issued by a military commander shall remain in effect until such time as the military commander terminates the order or issues a replacement order.” Defendants assert that the Army issued Instruction 6400.06 “to provide guidelines and guardrails to assist commanders in their issuing of MPOs.”