Nauman v. Wormuth et al, No. 2:2023cv02102 - Document 17 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Defendants argue “the Army’s interest in protecting the victims in an ongoing investigation and prosecution is so great that it outweighs the Plaintiff’s right to familial association.” Doc. 10 at 10. Assuming without deciding that each side identifies strong interests,8 plaintiff’s procedural process claim boils down to the procedures used and the potential value of additional safeguards. Plaintiff argues that the MPO process lacked a finding of imminent danger and a hearing. Plaintiff also points out that the MPO doesn’t have an expiration date; under 10 U.S.C. § 1567, the MPO can “remain in effect until such time as the military commander terminates the order or issues a replacement order.” Defendants respond, arguing that their process included plenty of procedural safeguards.