Lask v. Kansas City, Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, No. 2:2023cv02074 - Document 17 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 9 at 13.) For the reasons discussed below, the court is not persuaded that this alleged defect warrants dismissal. Whenever a charge is filed “by or on behalf of a person” claiming to be aggrieved by unlawful discrimination under Title VII or the ADEA, the EEOC is required to serve notice of the 9 Case 2:23-cv-02074-JWB-TJJ Document 17 Filed 08/08/23 Page 10 of 13 charge on the employer and to make an investigation of the matter. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). Charges must “be in writing under oath or affirmation and shall contain such information and be in such form as the Commission requires.” Id. Regulations adopted by the EEOC provide that a charge “may be made by or on behalf of any person claiming to be aggrieved,” and if made on behalf of a person “may be made by any person, agency, or organization.” 29 C.F.R. § 1601.7(a).