Lask v. Kansas City, Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, No. 2:2023cv02074 - Document 17 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] The court concludes the motion to dismiss should be denied. As Plaintiff points out, the federal statutes under which she seeks relief authorize a range 12 Case 2:23-cv-02074-JWB-TJJ Document 17 Filed 08/08/23 Page 13 of 13 of equitable relief if unlawful discrimination is proven. For example, “[i]njunctive relief in Title VII cases is authorized when the court finds that the defendant ‘has intentionally engaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice....’” Roe v. Cheyenne Mountain Conf. Resort, Inc., 124 F.3d 1221, 1230 (10th Cir. 1997) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(g)). “[T]he court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay … or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(g)). Plaintiff has alleged such discrimination and alleges that it is ongoing. (See e.g., Doc. 1 at 32) (alleging ongoing sex discrimination). Under the circumstances, Defendant has not shown it is entitled to dismissal of the request for injunctive relief.