Washington v. Douglas County, Kansas et al, No. 2:2023cv02063 - Document 36 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Republic, Kan., 582 F.3d 1155, 1164 (10th Cir. 2009) (applying Kansas law to hold that official capacity claims against county attorneys are claims against the state). Therefore, Eleventh Amendment immunity shields any claims for damages against Branson in his official capacity. Id. Plaintiff’s claims against Branson in his official capacity are therefore dismissed. C. Sufficiency of Notice Next, the remaining County Defendants have moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the basis that Plaintiff’s notice filed pursuant to K.S.A. § 12-105b is defective. Pursuant to § 12-105b(d), “[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality . . . .” The court lacks jurisdiction over the action if the statutory notice requirement is not met. Smith v. Williams, No. 20-CV-2224-EFM-GEB, 2022 WL 370258, at *5 (D. Kan. Feb. 8, 2022).