Galindo et al v. Adrian et al, No. 2:2022cv02414 - Document 61 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Counts IV(1) and IV(2) both arise under Chapter 21, Article 61, “Crimes Involving Violations of Civil Rights.” Plaintiffs allege defendants intentionally denied plaintiffs’ civil rights on a public and private level. See Doc. 53 at 58, 59 (2nd Am. Compl. ¶¶ 427, 432). On a public level, the Second Amended Complaint alleges defendants denied plaintiffs “the full and equal use and enjoyment of the services, facilities, privileges and advantages of the City Council, the City, Barrett, the Department, and Taylor[,]” violating Kan. Stat. Ann. § 216102(a)(1). Id. at 58 (2nd Am. Compl. ¶ 427). And on a private level, defendants allegedly denied plaintiffs “the full and equal use and enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of Plaintiff’s own establishment[,]” violating Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6102(a)(2). Id. at 59 (2nd Am. Compl. ¶ 432). Counts VI(2), VI(3), and VI(4) arise under Chapter 21, Article 58, “Crimes Involving Property” as conversion claims. Count VI(2) invokes the statute defining theft (Kan. Stat.