Coates v. Reichert et al, No. 2:2022cv02411 - Document 12 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Ct. App. 2014)). 12 Dana v. Heartland Mgmt. Co., 48 Kan. App. 2d 1048, 1067, 301 P.3d 772, 785 (2013) (citing Denison State Bank v. Madeira, 230 Kan. 684, 691, 640 P.2d 1235, 1241 (1982)). 13 Ritchie Enters. v. Honeywell Bull, Inc., 730 F. Supp. 1041, 1052-53 (D. Kan. 1990). -8- Case 2:22-cv-02411-EFM-KGG Document 12 Filed 04/25/23 Page 9 of 10 Accordingly, Plaintiff has stated a plausible breach of fiduciary duty claim, and the Court will not dismiss it.14 Finally, Defendants assert that Plaintiff’s second claim—accounting negligence/malpractice—should be dismissed because it is barred by K.S.A. § 1-402. That statute provides: No person . . . or registered firm authorized to practice as a certified public accountant . . . shall be liable to any person . . . for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other conduct amounting to negligence in the rendition of professional accounting services unless: (a) [t]he plaintiff directly engaged such person . . . to perform the professional accounting services; or (b)(1) the defendant knew at the time of the engagement or the defendant and the client mutually agreed after the time of the engagement that the professional accounting services rendered the client would be made available to the plaintiff, who was identified in writing to the defendant; and (2) the defendant knew that the plaintiff intended to rely upon the professional accounting services rendered the client in connection with specified transactions described in writing.15 Defendants contend that neither exception is applicable. They argue that Plaintiff is suing Reichert for his expert testimony—not for Reichert’s services when Reichert was Plaintiff’s personal accountant.