Roadbuilders Machinery Supply Co., Inc. v. Sandvik Mining and Construction USA, LLC, No. 2:2022cv02331 - Document 67 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff additionally argues that these requests are relevant to Defendant’s knowledge of dealer protection laws. The Court finds Plaintiff has sufficiently shown the relevance of agreements, nonperformance or breach letters, and documents related to Defendant’s termination of other similarly situated dealers, as sought by RFPs 9, 10 and 17. The requested documents are relevant to whether Defendant terminated Plaintiff’s agreement “without good cause.” A retailers’ interactions with “similarly situated dealers” are specifically referenced in the statute. K.S.A. 161306 provides “[g]ood cause means failure by a retailer to substantially comply with essential 14 and reasonable requirements imposed upon the retailer by the contract if such requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement.” Discovery pertaining to other similarly situated dealers’ agreements and how Defendant enforced those agreements would therefore be relevant in this case.