Roadbuilders Machinery Supply Co., Inc. v. Sandvik Mining and Construction USA, LLC, No. 2:2022cv02331 - Document 65 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] The Court finds, subject to the limitations discussed below, Defendant has sufficiently shown the relevancy of information about Plaintiff’s stockholders and ownership share percentages to the extent they indicate whether and when the majority stockholder(s) changed. This information is relevant to whether there was a transfer of controlling interest in Plaintiff’s business during the relevant time period. The information may show whether Plaintiff itself violated the statute by transferring a controlling interest in its business without Defendant’s The Kansas statute at issue is K.S.A. 16-1306, which provides in pertinent part: “[n]o supplier . . . may terminate, cancel or fail to renew without good cause.” Defendant argues RFP 36 seeks relevant information because, pursuant to K.S.A. 16-1306(a), “good cause” exists if a “retailer has transferred a controlling interest in the retailer business without the supplier’s consent.” 14 5 Case 2:22-cv-02331-HLT-TJJ Document 65 Filed 06/12/23 Page 6 of 12 consent, which Defendant may contend constitutes good cause for Defendant’s termination of the dealer franchise agreement under K.S.A. 16-1306(a).