Roadbuilders Machinery Supply Co., Inc. v. Sandvik Mining and Construction USA, LLC, No. 2:2022cv02331 - Document 144 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Defendant does not present evidence that it met the notice requirements of § 16-1306(h) and therefore fails to show entitlement to termination based on § 16-1306(h)’s automatic good cause. This issue is resolved in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendant. 2. Notice and Curative Opportunity Under K.S.A. § 16-1307 Defendant’s next argument is that it complied with § 16-1307. Defendant contends that it had good cause to terminate under the general definition of good cause in K.S.A. § 16-1306: 17 “failure by a retailer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the retailer by the contract if such requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement.” Termination for good cause under the general definition only requires that a supplier (1) provide notice of at least ninety days before termination, (2) state all reasons constituting good cause, and (3) provide the dealer with sixty days to cure. K.S.A. § 16-1307(a).