Roadbuilders Machinery Supply Co., Inc. v. Sandvik Mining and Construction USA, LLC, No. 2:2022cv02331 - Document 144 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] To the contrary, when Plaintiff asked whether the decision was final, Defendant confirmed that it was. Defendant’s purported reinstatement offer is controverted in content, came after termination (and after Plaintiff filed suit), and occurred during settlement negotiation. No reasonable jury could find that Defendant complied with the statutory notice requirements to terminate for general good cause. The Court grants summary judgment to Plaintiff and against Defendant on this issue. C. Can Defendant rely on K.S.A. § 16-1306(a) for its termination, which provides that good cause exists when “the retailer has transferred a controlling interest in the retailer business without the supplier’s consent”? Defendant argues that it had statutory automatic good cause to terminate the agreement because Plaintiff transferred a controlling interest without Defendant’s consent.13 And Defendant contends that no notice or opportunity to cure was required under this scenario.