Roadbuilders Machinery Supply Co., Inc. v. Sandvik Mining and Construction USA, LLC, No. 2:2022cv02331 - Document 144 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] The Court addresses both good cause and notice together. 14 1. Notice for K.S.A. § 16-1306(h) good-cause termination Defendant argues that it had statutory good cause to terminate the agreement because of Plaintiff’s poor market penetration. Defendant bears the burden to show good cause.10 See Bosche v. Lear Petroleum Expl., Inc., 816 F.2d 1460, 1463 (10th Cir. 1987); Minn. Supply Co. v. Raymond Corp., 472 F.3d 524, 534-35 (8th Cir. 2006); cf. Unified Sch. Dist. No. 434, Osage Cnty. v. Hubbard, 868 P.2d 1240, 1242 (1994) (placing burden on school board to terminate a tenured teacher). K.S.A. § 16-1306 defines good cause as “failure by a retailer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the retailer by the contract if such requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement.” The statute also identifies eight additional situations where good cause exists, including the following performance-based reason: following receipt of written notices of the supplier’s requirements and of written notices of the supplier’s determination of the retailer’s initial and persisting