Messerli v. AW Distributing, Inc. et al, No. 2:2022cv02305 - Document 60 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5712(a). The “term ‘toxic vapors’ means vapors from . . . products containing . . . halogenated hydrocarbons[.]” Id. § 21-5712(e)(7). Violating this statute by unlawfully abusing toxic vapors qualifies as a class B nonperson misdemeanor. Id. § 21-5712(b). And the statute requires courts—when imposing a fine or sentence for unlawfully abusing toxic vapors—to enter an order requiring “the person [to] enroll in and successfully complete an alcohol and drug safety action education program, treatment program or both such programs as provided in [Kan. Stat. Ann. §] 8-1008, and amendments thereto.” Id. § 21-5712(c). Falcon argues that Kyle engaged in illegal conduct prohibited by this Kansas statute when he huffed computer dusters. Plaintiff never disputes this point. Nor could he.