Messerli v. AW Distributing, Inc. et al, No. 2:2022cv02305 - Document 60 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Id. And, it alleges, Kyle was “huffing upwards of four cans of duster per day, often many more.” Id. at 14 (Compl. ¶ 39). Eventually, the Complaint alleges, Kyle’s addiction to DFE caused his death. See id. at 14–15 (Compl. ¶ 43) (alleging that Kyle’s family found him unconscious surrounded by empty computer duster cans and that his death certificate listed his cause of death as “acute 1,1-Difuoroethane intoxication”). Accepting these facts as true, the Complaint alleges that Kyle violated Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5712’s prohibition against the “[u]nlawful abuse of toxic vapors” by “possessing, buying, using, smelling or inhaling toxic vapors with the intent of causing a condition of euphoria, excitement, exhilaration, stupefaction or dulled senses of the nervous system.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5712(a).