Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Doc. 25 at 56–72. They maintain that USD 512 conducted flawed FBA and social skills assessments, that it tried to avoid providing A.B. services by not 15 All citations to court filings in Part III.B. refer to the docket for and filings in Case No. 21-cv-2608-DDCTJJ, unless otherwise noted. 59 identifying him under the “autism” category, and that it unilaterally ceased A.B.’s evaluation in February 2019.16 Id. Each state maintains an affirmative duty to ensure that “[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State . . . are identified, located, and evaluated[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A). The state also must develop and implement “a practical method . . . to determine which children with disabilities are currently receiving needed special education and related services.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a).