Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] The Supreme Court has defined the IEP as “the means by which special education and related services are ‘tailored to the unique needs’ of a particular child.” Endrew F., 580 U.S. at 391 (quoting Bd. of Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist., Westchester Cnty. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 181 33 for providing special education services appears in a separate provision of the regulations governing consent. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(II); 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b); Kan. Admin. Regs. § 91-40-27(a)(2); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A) (requiring school districts to “conduct a full and individual initial evaluation . . . before the initial provision of special education and related services to a child with a disability” (emphasis added)). The Kansas regulations also make clear that a school district “shall not construe parental consent for initial evaluation as consent for the initial provision of special education and related services[.]” Kan. Admin. Regs. § 91-40-27(d).