Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] The IEP must describe “a child’s present level of achievement, including explaining ‘how the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum.’” Id. (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I)(aa)). It also must include “‘a statement of measurable annual goals . . . designed to . . . enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum[.]’” Id. (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II)). Those measurable goals must correspond with “a description of specialized instruction and services that the child will receive.” Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV)).