Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Kansas’s regulatory timeline gives a school district 60 school days to: (1) conduct its evaluation; (2) meet to determine eligibility and, if the child is eligible, develop an IEP; and (3) implement the IEP.9 Kan. Admin. Regs. § 91-40-8(f). The IEP team didn’t make an eligibility decision about A.B. during that January meeting, nor did it create an IEP. By the January 9 IDEA provides a deadline of 60 days (not school days) to complete a student’s evaluation after receiving parental consent. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(C)(i)(I). But it defers to a state’s statute “if the State establishes a timeframe within which the evaluation must be conducted[.]” Id. 26 meeting, Natalie Beer had expressed her dissatisfaction with the team’s performance on the first requirement, and nothing in the record demonstrates that the IEP team was ready to complete the second or third requirement.