Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Doc. 1-3 at 130 (Review Officer’s Decision ¶ 136). USD 512 responds to this dissonance, arguing that it “satisfied its obligation to consider the most recent evaluations by developing new and discontinuing old goals based on the collection of new data addressing A.B.’s current behavioral concerns[.]” Doc. 29 at 53. To support this position, the school district cites 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(1)(iii), which provides that when “developing each child’s IEP, the IEP Team must consider . . . [t]he results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the child[.]” USD 512 contends that one cannot properly treat the regulation’s use of the word “consider” “to require specific evaluation data be expressly referenced in the PLAAFP or elsewhere in the IEP.” Doc. 29 at 53. USD 512 doesn’t cite any authority to support its construction.