Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] [USD 512] responded by conducting more evaluation of A.B. and made no further attempt to conduct an IEP meeting. Doc. 1-3 at 121 (Review Officer’s Decision ¶ 99). Though the Decision names Natalie Beer as a “contributing factor,” that contribution consisted of requesting an IEE, which is her right under (1982)). Thus, the IEP doesn’t qualify as a special education service in itself. Instead, it’s the mechanism for implementing special education services. 34 IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) (“A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency[.]”).