Beer et al v. USD 512 Shawnee Mission, No. 2:2021cv02608 - Document 38 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Case No. 21-cv-2608-DDC-TJJ, Doc. 25 at 49–56. The court addresses each of these arguments, below. a. Reimbursement for Riley ABA Instruction In general, IDEA doesn’t require a school district to pay for “special education and related services[ ] of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a free appropriate public education available to the child and the parents elected to place the child 70 in such private school or facility.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i). But the court “may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.” Id. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii).