Post v. Hanchett et al, No. 2:2021cv02587 - Document 111 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Nichols don’t dispute Mr. Kaser’s deposition testimony. iv. Violating Other Driving Laws Plaintiff argues that defendant Kaser’s other allegedly illegal acts—driving without a license plate, not removing debris from the highway, and continuing to drive after the blowout—permit an inference that Mr. Kaser recklessly disregarded safety and safety rules. The 18 court identifies each state law plaintiff invokes to show Mr. Kaser violated Kansas law. It also recites the facts which plaintiff relies on to bolster her argument that Mr. Kaser violated that law. To begin, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-142 provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle . . . which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates assigned thereto[.]” Mr. Kaser conceded that the tailer he pulled didn’t have a license plate. Doc. 102-1 at 24 (Kaser Dep. 95:17–19). Next, Kan. Stat.