Post v. Hanchett et al, No. 2:2021cv02587 - Document 111 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Zimmerman and Mr. Hanchett just ask the court to foreclose one avenue of plaintiff’s negligence per se theory of liability: that Mr. Zimmerman is negligent per se because he failed to stop and render plaintiff assistance immediately. 44 First, the court already has concluded that plaintiff successfully adduced facts which permit a finding or inference that Mr. Zimmerman violated § 8-1604 when it analyzed plaintiff’s punitive damages request against Mr. Zimmerman. See Supra at 37–39 So, there’s no need to repeat that analysis here. Next, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1602(a) provides that: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and amendments thereto. Plaintiff argues that after the accident, Mr. Zimmerman “continued down the road for a distance followed by [plaintiff’s] vehicle.” Doc. 94 at 7 (Pretrial Order ¶ 3.a.I.B). Mr.