Post v. Hanchett et al, No. 2:2021cv02587 - Document 111 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] Ordinarily, questions of negligence, including proximate cause, are questions of fact to be resolved by the trier of fact. However, where all the evidence relied upon by a party is undisputed and susceptible of only one inference, the question of proximate cause becomes a question of law. Cullip, 972 P.2d at 782 (internal citations omitted). The court applies each element of the negligence per se standard to the summary judgment facts, viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff. The court begins with whether Mr. Kaser violated Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-133. 1. Violation of Statute Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-133(a) provides that the “license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle and shall be displayed during the current registration year or years.” Defendants Kaser and Nichols concede that Mr. Kaser’s trailer didn’t have a license plate affixed to it on the day of the accident. Doc. 102-1 at 8 (Kaser Dep. 30:24–31:5); Doc. 102-2 at 13 (Nichols Dep. 50:24–51:2). So, the trailer’s condition on the day of the wreck violated this statute. Mr.