Post v. Hanchett et al, No. 2:2021cv02587 - Document 111 (D. Kan. 2024)
[…] [And] [a]ny person who drops, or permits to be dropped or thrown, upon any highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed. Mr. Kaser testified that there was plywood and aluminum on the road from his semi-truck and trailer after his tire sustained the blow-out. Doc. 102-1 at 17 (Kaser Dep. 65:22–66:3). He testified that he neither returned to the blow-out site, nor removed the plywood or aluminum debris from the roadway. Id. at 16 (Kaser Dep. 61:9–10). Finally, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1742(e) provides that it “is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles having one or more tires in an unsafe condition.” Mr. Kaser testified that after the blow-out, the affected tire was in an unsafe condition. Id. at 17 (Kaser Dep. 68:7–15). Yet, Mr. Kaser concedes, he continued driving on the tire toward his destination: “I had six other tires I could go on to [Highway] 24 make it to the elevator.” Id.