Pruitt v. The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2021cv02345 - Document 32 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] K.S.A. 59-105, entitled “Revocation of spousal inheritance rights upon divorce,” provides in part that “[o]n and after July 1, 2019, except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order or contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: … Revokes any revocable … Disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to such individual's former spouse in a governing instrument….” K.S.A. 59105(b)(1). A governing instrument “means a document executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of such individual's marriage to such individual's former spouse.” K.S.A. 59-105(a)(4). A “revocable” disposition “means one under which the divorced individual, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of such individual's former spouse….” K.S.A. 59-105(a)(6).