Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City et al v. Industrial Maintentance of Topeka, Inc., No. 2:2021cv02208 - Document 111 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein; or who are employees of the same employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is . . . (3) between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a “labor dispute” (as defined in this section) of “persons participating or interested” therein (as defined in this section). 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). Section 113 defines “labor dispute” as “any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in 4 Case 2:21-cv-02208-DDC-GEB Document 111 Filed 01/31/23 Page 5 of 13 negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 113(c). This statute provides that a “person or association [is] a person participating or interested in a labor dispute if relief is sought against him or it, and if he or it is engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation in which such dispute occurs, or has a direct or indirect interest therein[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 113(b). Defendant argues that the court lacks jurisdiction because this case arises from a dispute about collective bargaining agreements between defendant and its employees—which, it argues, qualifies as a “labor dispute” under the NLA. See Doc. 44 at 13. Plaintiffs disagree.