Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City et al v. Industrial Maintentance of Topeka, Inc., No. 2:2021cv02208 - Document 111 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Doc. 45 at 5. The court agrees. This case isn’t one between employer and employee, or associations of either, but its inquiry doesn’t end there. This case “involves persons who are engaged in the same industry . . . or have direct or indirect interests therein.” 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). Plaintiffs, as third-party beneficiaries to defendant’s contracts with its employees, have indirect interests in the defendant’s industry. So, this case qualifies as “involv[ing]” or “grow[ing] out of a labor dispute” if it “involves any conflicting or competing interests in a ‘labor dispute[.]’” 29 U.S.C. § 113(a). The next question for the court, then, is whether the case concerns “terms or conditions of employment” or “the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment” under 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (definition of “labor dispute”).