Dustech, LLC v. Compass Minerals Ogden, Inc., No. 2:2021cv02199 - Document 170 (D. Kan. 2023)
[…] Dustech counters, asserting that the course of dealing between the parties established a valid “requirements contract” and the parties’ Agreement specified the quantity of product Compass would purchase. Subparts A. and B., following, take on these competing 16 points. The court finds that the undisputed facts—even when viewed in the light most favorable to Dustech7—establish that Compass owed no contractual obligation to purchase Heavy Oil. A. Did the parties enter a “requirements contract”? Delaware Code § 2-306—adopting UCC §2-306—sets forth principles governing output, requirements, and exclusive dealing contracts.8 See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6, § 2-306. It provides: (1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded. (2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale. Id. (emphasis added). Under Delaware law, a “requirements contract is a contract in which the buyer expressly agrees to buy all of the buyer’s requirements of a stated item exclusively from the seller who agrees to sell that amount to the buyer.” See Ampro Computs., Inc. v.