Nally et al v. Graham et al, No. 2:2021cv02113 - Document 33 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] “[I]n any inquiry respecting the likely or probable intent of Congress, the silence of Congress is relevant . . . .”55 Given the amount of regulation Congress has imposed on Indian education, “Congress’ failure to provide a damages remedy might be more than mere oversight, and . . . congressional silence might be more than ‘inadvertent.’”56 Congress has heavily regulated the area of Native American affairs, including education, yet did not provide for a right of action 52 Id.; see also 25 U.S.C. § 5302 (“The Congress declares that a major national goal of the United States is to provide the quantity and quality of educational services and opportunities which will permit Indian children to compete and excel in the life areas of their choice, and to achieve the measure of self-determination essential to their social and economic well-being.”). 53 Pub. L. No. 105-337, 112 Stat. 3171 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 3731 notes). 54 25 U.S.C. § 3731, note § 2. 55 Ziglar v. Abbasi, 137 S. Ct. 1843, 1862 (2017). 56 Id. (citing Schweiker v.