Nally et al v. Graham et al, No. 2:2021cv02113 - Document 33 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] Defendant aptly points to Congress’s broad delegation of authority in 25 U.S.C. § 2, providing that “[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior . . . have the management of all Indian affairs and all matters arising out of Indian relations.” Specifically, Congress vested with the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs the authority to perform “all functions with respect to formulations and establishment of policy and procedure and supervision of programs and expenditures of Federal funds for the purpose of Indian education