BHCMC, LLC et al v. Pom of Kansas, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv02609 - Document 16 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] Doc. 1 at 61 (Am. Pet. ¶ 72). To support this contention, plaintiffs rely on Kansas’s strict regulations of the lottery industry and its general prohibition against gambling devices. Id. at 56 (Am. Pet. ¶¶ 38– 40); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-8734(h)(19) (prohibiting the state from “[e]ntering into management contracts for more than four lottery gaming facilities or similar gaming facilities”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6403(e)(1) (defining “gambling device” as a machine that “when operated may deliver, as the result of chance, any money or property”). They argue defendants’ “distribution and operation of Dragon’s Ascent interferes with Plaintiffs’ reasonable expectancies under the Agreement[s] and KELA because it threatens to turn every bar and restaurant in Kansas into unlicensed gaming facilities[.]” Doc. 1 at 59 (Am. Pet. ¶ 61).