BHCMC, LLC et al v. Pom of Kansas, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv02609 - Document 16 (D. Kan. 2021)
[…] Doc. 1 at 61 (Am. Pet. ¶ 72). To support this contention, plaintiffs rely on Kansas’s strict regulations of the lottery industry and its general prohibition against gambling devices. Id. at 56 (Am. Pet. ¶¶ 38– 40); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-8734(h)(19) (prohibiting the state from “[e]ntering into management contracts for more than four lottery gaming facilities or similar gaming facilities”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6403(e)(1) (defining “gambling device” as a machine that “when operated may deliver, as the result of chance, any money or property”).