Legacy Christian Church v. Republic Vanguard Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv02474 - Document 49 (D. Kan. 2022)
[…] At least for the purpose of summary judgment, Defendant cannot rely on the parties’ failure to provide it notice of the settlement agreement or the swift turnaround between settlement and the evidentiary hearing as evidence of bad faith. The evidence of bad faith that exists, without more, is not enough to meet Defendant’s burden to show that the judgment in this case was unreasonable. Therefore, the Court denies Defendant’s Motion on this ground. C. The issue of attorney fees under K.S.A. § 40-256 is inappropriate for summary judgment when genuine issues of material fact remain in the Underlying Case. Under K.S.A. § 40-256, a prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees if the evidence shows that an insurance company “has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss.” Naturally, this is a higher standard than whether an insurance company wrongfully refused coverage.