Schneider et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 2:2020cv02162 - Document 22 (D. Kan. 2020)
[…] And subsection (b)(2) of that regulation provides that: “The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.” Finally, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 governs national banks’ disclosure obligations for costs they incur as part of real estate loans.44 43 Id. (citing 2019 Kan. Laws. Ch. 66 § 17); see also Jones v. Fay Serv., LLC, No. 19-1124-EFM, 2020 WL 569771, at *6 (D. Kan. Feb. 5, 2020). 44 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(9) (“A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. 371 and § 34.3, without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [d]isclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents . . . .”). 14 Although the NBA and OCC regulations do not “preempt the field,” these regulations preempt state laws to the extent they “obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers.”45 The Schneiders claim that USB’s